Schedule


IDA 2016 features three invited talks, two Horizon talks, and six research sessions.

Important instructions for speakers and poster sessions: here

You may access the IDA 2016 LNCS proceedings: here

The conference schedule and some additional important information can be found here
Thu, 13 Oct | Fri, 14 Oct | Sat, 15 Oct

Thu 13 Oct

08:30 Registration desk opens
09:15 Welcome from General Chair (Aula)
09:30 Invited talk: Bayesian factorization of multiple data sourcesby Samuel Kaski
Chair: Panagiotis Papapetrou
10:30 Coffee break (Aula)
11:00 Contributed session 1 (Aula)
Chair: Henrik Boström

  • 11:00-11:30 Feature Selection Issues in Long-Term Travel Time Prediction, Syed Murtaza Hassan, Luis Moreira-Matias, Jihed Khiari, and Oded Cats
  • 11:30-12:00 Sequential Cost-Sensitive Feature Acquisition, Gabriella Contardo, Ludovic Denoyer, and Thierry Artieres
  • 12:00-12:30 Estimating Sequence Similarity from Read Sets for Clustering Sequencing Data, Petr Rysavy and Filip Zelezny [Frontier Prize Winner]
12:30 Lunch at Memory Hotel
14:00 Contributed session 2 (Aula)
Chair: Arno Knobbe

  • 14:00-14:30 Explainable and Efficient Link Prediction in Real-World Network Data, Jesper van Engelen, Hanjo Boekhout, and Frank Takes
  • 14:30-15:00 Unsupervised Relation Extraction in Specialized Corpora using Sequence Mining, Kata Gábor, Haïfa Zargayouna, Isabelle Tellier, Davide Buscaldi, and Thierry Charnois
  • 15:00-15:45 Horizon Talk: Cognitive Computing for the Automated Society, by Devdatt Dubhashi
15:45 Coffee break
16:15 The IDA Challenge (Aula)
Chair: Tony Lindgren

  • 16:15-17:00 Keynote: SCANIA’s path towards becoming data-driven by Erik Malmkvist and Staffan Persson
  • 17:00-17:10 Presentation of the Challenge by Tony Lindgren
  • 17:10-17:30 Presentation of the Challenge Winner Solution
 17:30 End of sessions
19:00 Reception at the Stockholm City Hall, hosted by the City of Stockholm

Fri 14 Oct

08:30 Registration desk opens
09:30 Invited talk: Worker-Centricity Could Be Today’s Disruptive Innovation in Crowdsourcing, by Sihem Amer-Yahia
Chair: Allan Tucker
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Contributed session 3 (Lilla)
Chair: Carlos Soares

  • 11:00-11:30 Ranking Accuracy for Logistic-GEE models, Nasser Davarzani, Ralf Peeters, Evgueni Smirnov, Joel Karel and Hans-Peter Brunner-La Rocca
  • 11:30-12:00 A Framework for Interpolating Scattered Data using Space-filling Curves, David Weston
  • 12:00-12:30 Stability Evaluation of Event Detection Techniques for Twitter, Andreas Weiler, Joeran Beel, Bela Gipp and Michael Grossniklaus
12:30 Lunch (Memory Hotel)
14:00 Contributed session 4 (Lilla)
Chair: Frank Höppner

  • 14:00-14:30 A First Step Toward Quantifying the Climate’s Information Production Over the Last 68,000 Years, Joshua Garland, Tyler R. Jones, Elizabeth Bradley, Ryan G. James and James W. C. White
  • 14:30-15:00 The Optimistic Method for Model Estimation, James Brofos, Rui Shu and Frank Zhang
  • 15:00-15:45  Poster session preview talks
15:45 Coffee break
16:15 Regular poster session (NOD building – ground floor)
17:30 End of sessions
19:00 Banquet at “Skansen Museum & Zoo

Sat 15 Oct

08:30 Registration desk opens
09:30 Invited talk: The Predictive Power of Massive Data about our Fine-Grained Behavior, by Foster Provost
Chair: Lars Asker
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Contributed session 5
Chair: Jaakko Hollmen

  • 11:00-11:30 Visual Perception of Discriminative Landmarks in Classified Time Series, Tobias Sobek and Frank Höppner
  • 11:30-12:00 Similarity based hierarchical clustering with an application to text collections, Julien Ah-Pine and Xinyu Wang
  • 12:00-12:30 Vote buying detection via independent component analysis, Antonio Neme and Omar Neme
12:30 Lunch (Memory Hotel)
14:00 Contributed session 6
Chair: David Weston

  • 14:00-14:30 Determining Data Relevance using Semantic Types and Graphical Interpretation Cues, Eduardo Kamioka, Frederico Caroli, André Freitas and Siegfried Handschuh
  • 14:30-15:00 Does Feature Selection Improve Classification? A Large Scale Experiment in OpenML, Martijn Post, Peter van der Putten and Jan N. van Rijn
  • 15:00-15:45 Horizon Talk: Usable analytics at societal scale, by Daniel Gillblad
15:45 Prize award ceremony
16:15 IDA council meeting (council only)
19:00 Farewell social event at Scandic Hotel Malmen at Medborgarplatsen, Götgatan 49-51, Stockholm